Terms, conditions and Privacy Policy

At Nova we take data privacy very seriously. We always treat personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as any national legislation, regulations, etc. applicable to its processing. Contact us if you have any doubts about how your data is being treated.

Last update:
October 28, 2021

Terms and conditions Nova membership

1. Basic understanding

a. In these terms and conditions (the “Terms”) any reference to “Nova” shall mean any applicable company within NGlobal Holding AB, company registration no. 559240-0864) including its subsidiaries Nova Talent AB, company registration no. 559152-1603, and Nova Global Spain S.L., with Spanish CIF: B-87600391.

b. Use of the services provided by Nova may comprise processing of personal data. All such processing will be made in accordance with our privacy policy, unless otherwise is expressly stated. You can find the privacy policy here. The Terms regulate inter alia membership on Nova websites and Nova career profiles including novatalent.com, connect.novatalent.com, telescope.novatalent.com, apply.novatalent.net, profile.novatalent.com, inbox.novatalent.com, 111.novatalent.com or any other novatalent.com site (together referred to as the “Nova Sites” or just “Sites”).

c. By selecting the acceptance box (“I accept the Nova Terms & Conditions”) you accept and undertake to follow these terms and conditions which constitute a binding agreement (“Agreement”) between Nova and you. You also confirm that you are 18 years old, or older.

d. A member is defined as a person who has accepted these conditions, completed the membership process and whose account Nova has approved. Thus any reference to “You”, “you”, a “person”, a “user” or a “member” shall mean the person using any Site notwithstanding if its in the capacity as a company representative and/or a person acting in his/her own capacity. Membership is personal and may only be used by the person or company representative for whom it has been authorized. If a Company uses the Site, it is the responsibility of the legal entity to ensure that each and every representative of that company have read and agreed to these Terms and Conditions. On the majority of the Nova Sites only physical persons may be granted membership. On the majority of the Nova Sites only physical persons may be granted membership. You have a limited, terminable, non-exclusive right to access and use the Nova Sites only for your personal use. You agree that you are solely responsible for the content of any document, comment or other material you post to the Sites and any consequences arising from such posting. You may not sell, transfer or assign any products or services or your rights to any products or services provided by Nova to any third party without the express written authorization of Nova. You agree to not use (or plan, encourage or help others to use) the Sites for any purpose or in any manner that is prohibited by these terms or by applicable law.

e. Your use of a Nova Site is a privilege. Nova reserves the right to suspend or terminate that privilege for any reason at any time, in its sole discretion. Any content found inappropriate by Nova will be removed from the Site and the profile belonging to the user responsible for the content will be taken down. If inappropriate content containing profanity or malicious comments is found by Nova, the user responsible for posting the content will be banned from using the Site. Nothing on the Site shall be considered an endorsement, representation or warranty with respect to any user or third party, whether in regard to its web site, products, services, hiring, experience, employment or recruiting practices, or otherwise. The Nova Sites contains links to third-party web sites. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by Nova of the contents on such third-party web sites. Nova is not responsible for the content of linked third-party sites and does not make any representations regarding the content or accuracy of materials on such third-party web sites. If you decide to access linked third-party web sites, you do so at your own risk. Should personal data be collected and processed on such third-party websites, the entity responsible for the site is responsible for such processing and the privacy policy of said site applies. Nova is not an employment agency or a recruiting firm, and makes no representations or guarantees regarding the effectiveness or timeliness of the Site in meeting the employment objectives etc. If at any time you find the Terms unacceptable, you may not use the Site any longer. Any new or different terms supplied by you are specifically rejected by Nova unless Nova agrees to them in a signed writing specifically including those new or different terms. Nova may change the Sites at any time.

2. Surveys

a. Members will occasionally be invited to participate in surveys. These surveys are important sources of information which benefit all members by providing reference data in inter alia their career profiles. When invited to a survey, a member is provided with a link that gives him/her access to the survey. Members undertake not to provide access to the link to any third party and to store the link in such a way that no other person may obtain access to it. Nor may a member use another person's membership or the unique link belonging to it. The access to surveys are always free of charge and you undertake to inform Nova should you be asked to pay in order to participate in a survey or if there is any suspicion that a third party has obtained access to or used a member's personal link.

3. Privacy policy surveys

a. All the information provided by users on Nova Sites or through electronic surveys is under the protection of Nova and Nova adheres to the Market Research Society Code of Conduct, which ensures that your identity will be kept strictly confidential and will not be passed to a third party without your prior consent. Hence, the information you provide will only ever be reported to others as an aggregate of a larger group. Your name, e-mail address, and career profile information will not be forwarded to any third party, unless such usage is explicitly requested or permitted by you – either separately or in accordance with these terms and conditions.

b. Through your acceptance of these terms and conditions, you give your consent to Nova, with the use of internal or external tools including but not limited to Typeform SL (based in Spain), Google (based in Ireland), of handling and using your individual information.

c. Anonymous user information will be used to generate statistics and comparison data for the benefit of our users. It can also be used for the purpose of market research surveys and marketing, the aggregated results of which can be sold or forwarded to Nova’s business partners and customers. Further, you also give your consent to Nova contacting you with offers and information that Nova believes can be of interest to you.

d. You are responsible for the accuracy of the information you provide and are expected to update any information that is relevant for the user statistics. In return, you will be given access to aggregated (anonymous) data, based on answers from other users, compiled and presented in a way that you can relate to. Nova holds the right to withdraw such access for users who systematically provide inaccurate data or whose activity level is below the accepted threshold of the activity level meter or similar on the applicable Nova Site. It is solely up to Nova to decide what it is suitable from time to time.

4. Privacy policy Nova Connect and novatalent.com

a. Users that have signed up to the Nova Connect Member Site and/or novatalent.com, and been approved by Nova, are asked to enter information. Information entered into the member Site can include, but might not be limited to your: name, email, pictures, career profile information telephone number, etc.

b. By accepting these Terms & Conditions, you accept that Nova may extract your personal information from third party services, particularly LinkedIn. You agree and acknowledge that we act on your behalf when using third party tools such as Talent Data Labs (based on The Netherlands) to extract data from your LinkedIn profile.

c. Through your acceptance of these terms and conditions, you give your consent to Nova handling and using your individual information. Anonymous user information will be used to generate statistics and comparison data for the benefit of our users. It can also be used for the purpose of market research surveys and marketing, the aggregated results of which can be sold or forwarded to Nova’s business partners and customers.

5. Legislation and conduct

a. The Terms are governed by Swedish law.

b. Members undertake to not in any way affect the software product or the function of any Nova Site (e.g. by performing additions, deletions or in any way changing the applicable Nova Site) and not to introduce any virus, etc., that might cause damage to the Nova Site or information. Insofar possible, these Terms shall be governed by the laws of Sweden without respect to its conflict of laws principles.

6. Secrecy and intellectual property rights

a. Members undertake during their period of membership and thereafter as long as information comprises a business secret, other than for Nova’s business, not to pass on to anyone outside Nova or use for their own purposes confidential information about Nova’s business or work methods with regard to systems, technology, products, designs, programming, etc., without the written consent of Nova. This also applies to confidential information that Nova has received from a third party, e.g. from customers.

b. Members also undertake not to use, disseminate or save information provided by Nova and not to publish or indirectly cause the publication of articles, survey results or other material produced by Nova. The Site and all right, title, and interest in and to the Site is the sole property of Nova, and is protected by copyright in various countries and international treaties. Except for the limited licenses expressly granted to you in these terms and conditions, Nova reserves for itself and its licensors all other rights, titles and interests. Without limitation on the foregoing, you may not reproduce, modify, display, sell, or distribute the content on the Site, or use it in any other way for public or commercial purpose.

7. Cookies

a. A cookie is a small data file that our website plants on your hard drive. Our cookie files contain information such as a user ID and statistic data to complete and handle our surveys. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you have supplied yourself. Our cookies can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies are though used to track user traffic patterns. We do this in order to evaluate our user’s patterns and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users to complete surveys as effectively as possible.

8. Disclaimer

a. THE SITE IS PROVIDED ON AN 'AS IS' BASIS WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. NOVA, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTIES’ RIGHTS, AND FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE. NOVA MAKES NO WARRANTIES ABOUT THE ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, COMPLETENESS, OR TIMELINESS OF THE SITE.

b. Without limitation on the foregoing:

i. NOVA DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE SITE WILL OPERATE ERROR-FREE OR THAT THE SITE AND ITS SERVERS ARE FREE OF COMPUTER VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL MECHANISMS. IF YOUR USE OF THE SITE RESULTS DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN THE NEED FOR SERVICING OR REPLACING EQUIPMENT OR DATA, NOVA IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THOSE COSTS.

9. Limitation

a. Nova assumes no responsibility for documents posted by users and no responsibility for the activities, omissions or other conduct of users. Nova may take any action with respect to user submitted information that it deems necessary or appropriate, in its sole discretion.

i. YOU ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY AND RISK FOR YOUR USE OF THE SITE, THE INTERNET GENERALLY, AND THE DOCUMENTS YOU POST OR ACCESS AND FOR YOUR CONDUCT ON AND OFF THE SITE.

ii. IN NO EVENT SHALL NOVA (OR ANY OF ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, SHAREHOLDERS, EMPLOYEES, AFFILIATES, AGENTS OR ADVERTISERS), BE LIABLE FOR ANY NON-DIRECT DAMAGES WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, INCIDENTAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOST PROFITS, OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM LOST DATA, LOST EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY, OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) RESULTING FROM OR ARISING UNDER OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR ACCESS TO, OR THE INABILITY TO USE OR ACCESS, THE SITE AND/OR ANY DOCUMENT, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, AND WHETHER OR NOT NOVA IS ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

iii. BECAUSE SOME STATES OR JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OR LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE LIMITATIONS SET FORTH IN THE PRECEDING PARAGRAPH MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IF ANY ARE HELD INAPPLICABLE OR UNENFORCEABLE FOR ANY REASON, THEN NOVA’S MAXIMUM LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY NON-DIRECT TYPE OF DAMAGES SHALL BE LIMITED TO USD 200 IN THE AGGREGATE.

iv. IN NO EVENT SHALL NOVA (OR ANY OF ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, SHAREHOLDERS, EMPLOYEES, AFFILIATES, AGENTS OR ADVERTISERS), BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT DAMAGES IN EXCESS IN THE AGGREGATE OF USD 200. (OR, IF YOU ARE AN EMPLOYER WITH A SERVICES AGREEMENT WITH NOVA, THE AMOUNTS ACTUALLY PAID BY YOU TO NOVA UNDER THIS AGREEMENT IF GREATER THAN USD 200).

b. Due to the nature of this Agreement, in addition to money damages, you agree that Nova will be entitled to equitable relief upon a breach of this agreement by you.

10. Indemnity

a. You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless Nova (and its officers, directors, employees and agents) from and against any third party claims, actions or demands (including, without limitation, costs, damages and reasonable legal and accounting fees) alleging or resulting from or in connection with your use of any Site, any document posted by you, or your breach of this Agreement. Nova shall use reasonable efforts to provide you prompt notice of any such claim, suit, or proceeding and may assist you, at your expense, in defending any such claim, suit or proceeding. Any legal entity which are using the Site is strictly responsible for all its employee’s (or any other person who might use the company's Site and whom is connected to the company in any way) use of the Site and their compliance with these terms and conditions as well as any applicable legislation.

11. Changes

a. Nova retains the right to change at any time the structure of any Nova Site and the career profiles, methods, technical specifications, systems and other functions, as well as these terms and conditions. Changes to these terms and conditions of the come into force seven (7) days after the amended terms and conditions have been posted on the applicable Nova Site. A member shall always visit the Nova Sites in order to be up to date on the applicable terms and conditions.

b. You may not assign or transfer your obligations under this Agreement. No waiver of any term of this Agreement shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term. If any provision of this Agreement is found to be invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of all or part of a provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining parts and provisions of this Agreement, which shall remain in full force and effect. Nova is the sole interpreter of these rules. Users who violate these rules may have their access and use of the Site suspended or terminated, at Nova’s discretion.

12. Personal data and the processing thereof

a. By using the Site you agree to Nova handling and processing your personal data. Such personal data can for example include, but is not limited to, e-mail address, telephone number, first name, surname, social security number, IP address, any other information required if using the Site (“Personal Data”). The Personal Data you provide might be used by Nova via the internet and might also be processed through the internet which includes transferring the Personal Data to any third country outside the EU/EES-area to a state that might not have the same level of protection of Personal Data as Sweden does.

b. Nova will process the Personal Data in order to provide you the Site as well as in order to analyze the demographic of the users of the Site for business purposes, different forms of marketing and in order to develop the Site. Nova might also sell or transfer your Personal Data to any third party customer of Nova in an anonymous form.

c. In case you apply to a job, a talent pool, a course, a member benefit, a program or to an event organized by Nova with third party companies, you hereby accept that Nova stores and shares relevant information regarding you with those partners, including but not limited to your CV, LinkedIn URL or any other information Nova has from you that is relevant for the purpose of the application, so that Nova’s partners can decide whether to proceed with your application or not. All Nova partners will have agreed to comply with the GDPR European legislation and will therefore delete all data relating to your application after such assessment.

d. If you register for Nova Gravity, you explicitly agree that we will match you with other Nova members based on the data you input in the registration form, such as interests or industries, as well as with other data we might have from you, including age or your score at the Nova selection process. We will never use gender, ethnicity or other discriminating data points in that matching. By registering, you also agree with us sharing your name, email address, LinkedIn URL and the data you input in the registration form with the Nova members we connect you with.

e. If you apply to the Nova 111 List, for the purposes of assessing your application, you explicitly give us consent to share your name, email, CV, LinkedIn URL and the answers of your video interview responses with the Jury. All Jury members will have agreed to comply with the GDPR European legislation and will therefore delete all data relating to your application after such assessment.

f. If you apply to the Nova 111 List and become a winner, you explicitly give us consent to publish you as part of the list with a picture, name, LinkedIn URL and a summary of your career in mainstream media, including but limited to newspapers, TV, LinkedIn and other Social Media.

g. In case you sign up to Telescope or you put your job status as “Maybe interested” or “Actively looking”, you explicitly give us consent to anonymize your CV and make it available for Nova’s company clients on the Telescope platform in a Telescope profile. Your Telescope profile will be anonymized so that it is not possible to know it is you, removing all Personal Identifiable Information (PIII). Then, if you accept a request from a client company, you explicitly give Nova consent to share your name, email, CV, LinkedIn URL or any other information Nova has on you.

h. In case you propose a nomination for someone else to become a Nova member, you must have explicit consent from that person to share with us their name, email and LinkedIn URL. We will use that information with the purpose of deciding whether to nominate the person to become a Nova member or not. That person may revoke that permission at any time by contacting us at candidates@novatalent.com. In case we accept the proposed nomination, we will email your candidate so he/she can start the selection process to become a Nova member. Otherwise, Nova will delete their personal data (name, email, LinkedIn URL) in 15 days.

i. In case you refer a candidate through our “INPULSE” program for a job opening of one of our clients, you must have explicit consent from that person to share with us their name and email. We will use that information with the purpose of sending them an email so they learn about the posicion you recommended them for. That person may revoke that permission at any time by contacting us at candidates@novatalent.com. Nova will delete their personal data (name, email) in 30 days if the referred candidate is not interested in the role.

j. Nova handles Personal Data in accordance with the Swedish Data Protection Act as well as any other applicable law. Nova can be the Data Controller as well as a Data protection officer as the case may be. Once per calendar year, you have the right to obtain an extract of the information held about you by Nova. If you want to obtain such a statement, or if you wish to change the information or data in your data extract you are welcome to contact Nova Talent AB on email: candidates@novatalent.com, Address: Regeringsgatan 38, Floor 5th,, 111 56, Stockholm, Sweden (the Data Controller and/or Data protection officer as the case may be). Nova will also assist you, if requested to the aforementioned e-mail and/or postal address, should you wish Nova to delete or correct information regarding you and/or your use of the Site. However please be aware that if you ask us to delete all information from your user account you will no longer be permitted to use the Site or any other site provided by Nova.

k. For the purpose of membership services, your Personal Data may be transferred to the following recipients: Intercom (based in Ireland), Talent Data Labs (based in the Netherlands), Hivebrite (based in France), Yobs Technologies Inc. (based in California) and TestGorilla BV (based in the Netherlands). For Nova, guaranteeing proper safety for your Personal Data is of utmost importance. Therefore, transfer of Personal Data is only performed after careful consideration and with suitable data processing agreements in place. For the transfer of Personal Data outside of EU/EEA, Nova will always secure the same level of protection of your Personal Data as if processed within the EU/EEA. This by entering into standard contractual clauses in accordance with GDPR, or in other way ensure that there is a legal basis for the transfer or processing in accordance with GDPR.

13. Posting rules

a. Your posts may not contain: (i) URLs or links to web sites (to advertise your company or web site); (ii) copyrighted material (unless you own the copyright or have the owner's permission to post the copyrighted material); (iii) trade secrets (unless you own them or have the owner's permission to post them); (iv) material that infringes on or misappropriate any other intellectual property rights, or violates the privacy or publicity rights of others; (v) keywords or white text keywords (including any words embedded in the document and hidden from the user); (vi) anything that is discriminatory, sexually explicit, obscene, libellous, defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive, or hateful; or (vii) anything that is embarrassing or offensive to another person or entity.

b. You may not use your post(s) to: (i) impersonate another person, living or dead; (ii) post false, inaccurate or misleading information; (iii) post advertisements or solicitations of business; (iv) post chain letters or pyramid schemes; or (v) post opinions or notices, commercial or otherwise.

c. You may not post a job offer of any kind in the feed, a group or via a private message if you are not a paying client of Nova or did not purchase a membership enabling the post of jobs.

d. Nova is not responsible for any changes to responsibility, or conditions advertised by you.

e. Although Nova does monitor all documents posted to ensure quality, Nova is under no obligation to monitor posts on the Site, but it may monitor the candidate posts at random. Documents found to violate the above posting rules will be removed at Nova’s discretion.

f. Employers are not allowed to post the same job more than once, and it is Nova’s right to remove duplicate postings to keep the Site clean and useful to all users.

14. Inpulse program

a. In case you refer a candidate through our “INPULSE” program for a job opening of one of our clients. you as referrer will get paid one or more fees according to the conditions established in the job offer available on Nova’s platform.

b. The payments of the INPULSE program may include both “initial” and “success” fees. The initial fee paid by Nova if the candidate is considered “valid”. “Valid” candidates are those where the background and interviews meet the requirements and are invited to an interview with the client. The success fee on candidates will only be paid by Novain case the candidate gets the job. In case the candidate leaves the job in 6 months or less, you agree to refund Nova the full success fee. Any payments or refunds between the referrer and Nova will be done in 30 days or less.

Last update:
October 28, 2021

Privacy Policy for Nova websites

1. Basic understanding

a. This Privacy policy explains how, when and why your personal data is being processed by Nova, and is applicable on all use of websites or surveys administered by Nova. For the purpose of this policy, any reference to “Nova” shall mean any applicable company within NGlobal Holding AB, company registration no. 559240-0864) including its subsidiaries Nova Talent AB, company registration no. 559152-1603, and Nova Global Spain S.L., with Spanish CIF: B-87600391. NGlobal Holding AB is the data controller any personal data and other information you provide when using novatalent.com, connect.novatalent.com, telescope.novatalent.com, apply.novatalent.net, profile.novatalent.com, inbox.novatalent.com, 111.novatalent.com or any other novatalent.com site (together referred to as the “Nova Sites” or just “Sites”).. Nova always processes Personal Data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) as well as any national legislations, regulations etc. applicable to the processing of personal data.

b. Your rights to privacy and integrity are important to us and we are therefore cautious with handling your personal data and thrive to limit the processing only to information that is required in order to perform our services to you.

2. Personal data

a. What is personal data;

i. Personal data is any kind of information that directly or indirectly refers to an identified or identifiable person.

b. 1.2 What personal data is Nova processing?

i. For the purposes stated in this privacy policy, Nova will process your name, contact information (including email address), age, gender, study background, career preferences, career type, university, main field of study or any other information you may provide when using the Sites.

ii. If you choose to submit your account from Facebook, Instagram and/or LinkedIn to Nova Sites, Personal Data will also include your profile picture.

3. Children's personal data

a. Our intentions with carrying out our services is to help those who are currently studying or have finished studies at university or college in their careers. For this reason, we have no reason to collect personal data from people who do not fall within said demographics. We therefore do not collect, or otherwise process, personal data from any individual under the age of 18.

4. Cookies

a. A cookie is a small data file that our website plants on your hard drive. Our cookie files contain information such as a user ID and statistic data to complete and handle our surveys. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you have supplied yourself. Our cookies cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies are used to track user traffic patterns. We do this in order to evaluate our user’s patterns and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users to complete surveys as effectively as possible.

b. If you are logged in on your Facebook- or LinkedIN account while accessing Nova Sites, data may be transferred through cookies about your usage. This may result in Facebook and/or LinkedIn collecting personal data about you, whereby their respective terms and policies apply.

c. Through the settings of your web browser, you can manage how and when processing of cookies should be possible. However, please note that disabling us from processing cookies may affect the usage of our Sites and some functions may not work properly.

5. Processing

a. Purpose of processing

i. Nova processes your Personal Data in order to send you career and/or study related information (e.g. newsletter, job opportunities, third party employer content, etc.), marketing digitally and retargeting employer branding content, administrating surveys on different platforms to you and/or others (e.g. targeted and retargeted ads with employer branding content, promotions of surveys, etc.), send you invites to surveys and updates regarding (e.g. invites to be an ambassador, invites to take further surveys, etc.).

ii. The above named purposes are examples, and the use of personal data for these are conditioned upon receiving your explicit consent to the processing. Such consent is given in the Terms & Conditions of your membership, available here.

iii. Nova might also use aggregated data (anonymous data that is not traceable to an identifiable person, and thus not Personal Data) to generate statistics and comparison data for the benefit of our users, for market research surveys and marketing and in collaborations with any third-party business partners and customer of Nova. Before transferring any such products to our customers, we ensure that the data is of such a nature that it is not traceable. This is done inter alia by the fact that submitted answers are not connected to other personal data (such as name, user ID or e-mail address) when stored in our systems. We therefore do not transfer any personal data to any of our business partners or customers without your explicit consent.

b. Basis for processing

i. Nova will only process your Personal Data with your clearly given, and informed, consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent anytime, which can be done by sending an email to candidates@novatalent.com

6. Protection and storage of personal data

a. All information provided by you on Nova Sites or through electronic surveys is under the protection of Nova and Nova adheres to the Market Research Society Code of Conduct (found here), which ensures that your identity will be kept strictly confidential and will not be passed to any third parties, without your explicit consent.

b. Nova uses third party servers located both inside and outside of the EU/EEA. Your Personal Data is protected by both technical and organisational measures, including computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption. We urge you to always keep your password secret, to avoid any unauthorised access to your account at Nova Sites. We may inform you if we learn of any data breaches affecting your Personal Data, and have set up processes for this.

7. Recipents of personal data

a. Your Personal Data will never be forwarded to any third party, unless such usage is explicitly requested or permitted by you – either separately or in accordance with this privacy policy. Nova may transfer aggregated (anonymous) data to third party recipients.

b. In case you apply to a job, a talent pool, a course, a member benefit, a program or to an event organized by Nova with third party companies, you hereby accept that Nova stores and shares relevant information regarding you with those partners, including but not limited to your CV, LinkedIn URL or any other information Nova has from you that is relevant for the purpose of the application, so that Nova’s partners can decide whether to proceed with your application or not. All Nova partners will have agreed to comply with the GDPR European legislation and will therefore delete all data relating to your application after such assessment.

c. If you register for Nova Gravity, you explicitly agree that we will match you with other Nova members based on the data you input in the registration form, such as interests or industries, as well as with other data we might have from you, including age or your score at the Nova selection process. We will never use gender, ethnicity or other discriminating data points in that matching. By registering, you also agree with us sharing your name, email address, LinkedIn URL and the data you input in the registration form with the Nova members we connect you with.

d. If you apply to the Nova 111 List, for the purposes of assessing your application, you explicitly give us consent to share your name, email, CV, LinkedIn URL and the answers of your video interview responses with the Jury. All Jury members will have agreed to comply with the GDPR European legislation and will therefore delete all data relating to your application after such assessment.

e. If you apply to the Nova 111 List and become a winner, you explicitly give us consent to publish you as part of the list with a picture, name, LinkedIn URL and a summary of your career in mainstream media, including but limited to newspapers, TV, LinkedIn and other Social Media.

f. In case you sign up to Telescope, you explicitly give us consent to anonymize your CV and make it available for Nova’s company clients on the Telescope platform in a Telescope profile. Your Telescope profile will be anonymized so that it is not possible to know it is you, removing all Personal Identifiable Information (PIII). Then, if you accept a request from a client company, you explicitly give Nova consent to share your name, email, CV, LinkedIn URL or any other information Nova has from you.

g. In case you propose a nomination for someone else to become a Nova member, you must have explicit consent from that person to share with us their name, email and LinkedIn URL. We will use that information with the purpose of deciding whether to nominate the person to become a Nova member or not. That person may revoke that permission at any time by contacting us at candidates@novatalent.com. In case we accept the proposed nomination, we will email your candidate so he/she can start the selection process to become a Nova member. Otherwise, Nova will delete their personal data (name, email, LinkedIn URL) in 15 days.

h. In case you refer a candidate through our “INPULSE” program for a job opening of one of our clients, you must have explicit consent from that person to share with us their name and email. We will use that information with the purpose of sending them an email so they learn about the posicion you recommended them for. That person may revoke that permission at any time by contacting us at candidates@novatalent.com. Nova will delete their personal data (name, email) in 30 days if the referred candidate is not interested in the role.

i. For the purpose of membership services, your Personal Data may be transferred to the following recipients: Intercom (based in Ireland), Talent Data Labs (based in the Netherlands), Hivebrite (based in France), Yobs Technologies Inc. (based in California) and TestGorilla BV (based in the Netherlands). For Nova, guaranteeing proper safety for your Personal Data is of utmost importance. Therefore, transfer of Personal Data is only performed after careful consideration and with suitable data processing agreements in place. For the transfer of Personal Data outside of EU/EEA, Nova will always secure the same level of protection of your Personal Data as if processed within the EU/EEA. This by entering into standard contractual clauses in accordance with GDPR, or in other way ensure that there is a legal basis for the transfer or processing in accordance with GDPR.

8. Term of processing

a. Nova will only process your Personal Data for as long as you consent to it, and only for as long as necessary for the stated purposes.

9. Your rights to obtain extract, correction, erasure etc.

a. You have the right to obtain an extract of the information Nova holds about you. If you want to obtain such a statement, or if you wish to correct information or data, object to, or restrict a certain processing of your data, you are welcome to contact Nova on candidates@novatalent.com. Nova will also assist you, if requested to the aforementioned e-mail address, with the transmitting of your data to another controller (so called “data portability”), and/or delete information regarding you and/or your use of the Site. However, please be aware that if you ask us to delete all information from your user account you will no longer be able to use the parts of the Sites where a user account is mandatory for access.

b. We hope that questions regarding our processing of your personal data can be resolved effectively through communication between us. However, please be informed that you always have the right to file an objection with the Swedish Data Inspection Authority (“Datainspektionen”), regarding our processing of your Personal Data.

10. Updates

a. This privacy policy may be updated without prior notice. In case of any significant changes or updates, Nova will send you an email or post a notification on Nova’s website (novatalent.com).

11. Contact details

a. NGlobal Holding AB (“Nova”), company registration no. 559240-0864, Regeringsgatan 38, Floor 5th, 111 56, Stockholm, Sweden, email address: info@novatalent.com